Privacy Policy

We Protect the User's Privacy

Neves & Ferrão, Lda. (henceforth “Neves & Ferrão” or "we"), with registered office at Rua Professor Abel Salazar, Loja 38A, Alto da Faia, Telheiras, 1600-819 Lisboa, and tax ID number 510 138 993, is committed to the protection of user privacy. This privacy statement explains the procedures for data collection and data use at electricidade.nevesferrao.com (henceforth the “Website”). By entering the Website, we consider the users have acknowledged the policies herein.

1. Collection of Personal Data

The Personal Data Protection Act (Law 67/98, of October 26, henceforth the “PDPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU Regulation) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and the Council, from April 27, 2016, henceforth the “GDPR”) ensure the protection of individuals in terms of the processing and free movement of their personal data. “Personal data” encompasses any data of any nature and in any format, including sound and image, pertaining to an identified individual. The protection does not extend to the data of legal persons.

By accepting this Privacy Statement, the user provides his informed, explicit, free and unequivocal consent for us to include the data he provides on the website in our data processing, in compliance with the PDPA and the GDPR in terms of organisational and technical security measures.

When personal data is collected through the contact form or other forms related to Website activity, the user will need to complete the fields marked with an asterisk. Unless he provides that mandatory data, we will not be able to generate the query he requested.

The personal data we process through the website will only be used for the following purposes:

  • Customer service: providing support to the customer, namely in replies to quotation requests, questions and queries, complaints, or other forms of support related to our products and services. Customer service can be provided through several means of communication, including e-mail and telephone;
  • Marketing communications: sending advertisements and promotional correspondence (if you chose to receive them), including information on products, services, news and tailored content. These communications can be shared through electronic means, such as e-mail or online advertisements.

We will not, under any circumstance, carry out any of the following activities on the personal data provided on our website:

  • Supply them to other persons or entities, without the user’s prior consent;
  • Transfer them to other States, without the user’s prior consent.

The user ensures the data he provided is true, accurate, thorough and updated, and he is responsible for any direct or indirect damages or losses that might be caused by a breach of that obligation. If the data provided belongs to a third party, the user ensures that he informed the third party of all aspects included in this document and obtained his permission to supply his data to Neves & Ferrão for the indicated purposes.

Neves & Ferrão will store and maintain the personal data you provided for the necessary period, until further instructions.

The website can collect certain information about your visit, such as your Internet service provider’s name, the Internet Protocol (IP) you used to access the Internet, the date and time you entered the website, the pages you visited on the website and the Internet address of the website you used to link to our website. This information is used to help improve the website, analyse trends and manage the website.

All browsing on our website is done via HTTPS (Hyper Text Transfer Protocol Secure), which ensures the communication of all information supplied is encrypted.

2. Personal Data processing and maintenance

Aiming to improve the Client-Supplier relationship, the personal data you supplied us may be archived, used and transmitted to companies associated with us, always with the goal of improving our products and services, offering a better response to our clients’ needs and providing information on promotions and offers that might interest them. PTherefore, your personal data will only be used for administrative, statistical or marketing purposes. In any event, your personal data will never be sold, traded or supplied to other companies. Our employees and suppliers will also be obliged to ensure and to be accountable for the privacy of your personal data.

According to the provisions of the PDPA and the GDPR, the user may exercise his rights to access, correct, cancel and object his personal data. He can do so by requesting it in writing through any of the following means, while including, in any event, a copy of a document proving his identity and specifying the right(s) he wishes to exercise:

  • Mail
    For the attention of: Marketing Department
    Neves & Ferrão, Lda.
    Rua Professor Abel Salazar, Loja 38A, Alto da Faia, Telheiras
    1600-819 Lisboa
    PORTUGAL
  • E-mail
    geral@nevesferrao.com
  • Phone
    (+351) 217 572 509

3. Non-personal Data automatically collected

When you access our website, some data is collected and stored without any prior registration process from you. This data cannot be linked to the person. It contains information such as the type of browser you use, the number of visits, the time you spend on our page, the domain from which you accessed our page, etc. This data is not personal and its sole purpose is to improve our website and adapt it to the needs of our clients and visitors.

4. Liability

The contents on our website are subject to a strict control. We cannot, under any circumstance, ensure the truthfulness or the accuracy of the information we provide. We preclude any direct or indirect liability that may stem from the use of our website by the user, except in cases of negligence or deliberately dangerous behaviour which may be harmful to the user. This rule also applies to the use of software, content downloads, and/or damages caused by computer viruses.

5. Cookies

We use both our own cookies and third-party cookies on our website to analyse the user’s activity and improve our services. The cookies do not contain personal identification information. By using our website, you authorise the use of these cookies. Learn more here about our Cookies Policy.

6. Social Networks

Our website contains references (links) to link to external social networks, like Facebook. The functions assigned to the links, especially the transmission of user information and data, are only activated when the user clicks the respective link. When the user clicks on the social network link, a direct connection is established to the servers of that social network and the user’s data can be transferred. From that moment, the Social Network will be solely responsible for processing the user's data.

If you have the option to share content from our website through social networks, such as Facebook, Twitter or others, you may receive cookies form those websites. We do not control the settings of those cookies. As such, we recommend that you check the other websites to obtain further information about their cookies and how to manage them.

7. Hyperlinks

Please keep in mind that our exclusion of liability also applies to hyperlinks related to contents from third parties, since we cannot control or modify such contents and thus we are not liable for them. We recommend that you read the privacy and personal data protection indications on those pages.

8. Final remarks

Neves & Ferrão reserves the right to change the policies herein. As such, we recommend that you visit this page frequently.

Last updated on: 09/17/2019

This site uses cookies to enhance your experience. When you continue to browse, you are accepting You are using an outdated browser. Please, upgrade your browser to improve your experience.